Virtual Museum of Canada (VMC)

Project Credits & Acknowledgements

This online exhibition was developed with the support of the Virtual Exhibits Investment Program, Virtual Museum of Canada. The Virtual Museum of Canada is managed by the Canadian Museum of History, with the financial support of the Government of Canada.

This exhibit was produced by the The Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre / Stó:lō Nation.

Project Team

  • Andy Phillips and Colin Pennier, Lead Contacts - Successive Chiefs of Sq’éwlets First Nation
  • Betty Charlie, Cultural Advisor – Elder, Sq’éwlets First Nation
  • Clifford Hall, Cultural Advisor – Elder, Sq’éwlets First Nation
  • Lucille Hall, Community Organizer – Elder, Sq’éwlets First Nation
  • Clarence (Kat) Pennier, Cultural Advisor – Elder, Sq’éwlets First Nation
  • David M. Schaepe, Project Lead – Director & Senior Archaeologist, Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre, Stó:lō Nation
  • Natasha Lyons, Project Manager – Director & Senior Archaeologist, Ursus Heritage Consulting
  • Kate Hennessy, Media Lead – Assistant Professor, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University
  • Kyle McIntosh, Web Designer and Developer – Popgun Media
  • Michael Blake, Archaeology Advisor – Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia
  • John R. Welch, Project Advisor and Intellectual Property in Cultural Heritage Project Liaison – Associate Professor, Departments of Archaeology and Resource and Environmental Management, Simon Fraser University
  • Doug Brown, Archaeology Advisor – Partner, Brown & Oakes Archaeology
  • Dana Lepofsky, Project Advisor – Professor, Department of Archaeology, Simon Fraser University
  • Naxaxalhts’i (Albert ‘Sonny’ McHalsie), Cultural Advisor – Cultural Advisor & Historian, Stó:lō Research and Resource Management, Stó:lō Nation
  • Keith Carlson, Historical Advisor - Professor, Department of History, University of Saskatchewan
  • Patricia Ormerod, Laboratory of Archaeology and RRN Liaison – LOA Manager, Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia
  • Aynur Kadir, Project Media Assistant – PhD Candidate, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University
  • Reese Muntean, Project Media Assistant – PhD Candidate, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University
  • Rachel Ward, Project Media Assistant — PhD Candidate, School of Interactive Arts and Technology, Simon Fraser University
  • John Lutz, Historical Advisor – Associate Professor, Department of History, University of Victoria

Website Credits:

  • Production: Natasha Lyons/Kate Hennessy/David M. Schaepe/Michael Blake (equally)
  • Design: Kate Hennessy, Popgun Media, Sq’éwlets Advisors
  • Programming: Popgun Media
  • Media Preparation: Kate Hennessy, Aynur Kadir, Reese Muntean, Rachel Ward, Irine Prastio; Sxwōxwiyám Origins Video: Bear Image Productions, Sandra Bonner-Pederson and Diana Bonner
  • Halq̓eméylem Audio: Viviane Williams and Naxaxalhts’i (Sonny McHalsie)
  • Text Editors: Natasha Lyons and David M. Schaepe
  • Text Contributors: David M. Schaepe, Natasha Lyons, Keith Carlson, Michael Blake, Kate Hennessy, John R. Welch, Naxaxalhts’i (Sonny McHalsie), and John Lutz; with additional text derived from the work of Dana Lepofsky, Sandra Morrison, Heather Myles, Doug Brown, Nicole Oakes, Jane Anderson, Chief Andy Phillips, Chief Casimir, Patrick Joe, Chief Kelapelatelia, Chief Scult-la-ment (Captain John), Chief Joe Hall, George Chehalis, Charles Hill-Tout, and Franz Boas
  • Text copyediting: John Welch, Alix Shield and Hannah Turner
  • Project Logo: Alicia Point
  • Translation (English to French): Françoise McNeil and Marie Gagnon
  • Sq’éwlets Advisors & Support: Lucille and Glenn Hall, Betty Charlie, Clifford Hall, Reg Phillips, Clarence Pennier, Vi Pennier, Johnny (Sonny) Williams Jr., Chrystal McCallum-Williams, Joey Chapman, Philamina (Cissy) Hulbert, Melanie TenBos, Elizabeth Terry, Richard Williams, Yvonne Hall, Alicia Point, John Williams Sr., Allan (Baldy) Williams, Tillie Chapman, Rita Leon, Maybel Point, Atawni Hall, Duran Hall, Cecilia Chapman, MaryAnn Hall, Darlene Williams, Nancy Pennier, Katina Pennier, Fran Charlie, Ken Caouette, Monica Caouette, Anita Hall, Nessa Terry, Jaysun Williams, Craig Hare, Jacqueline Fairclough, Stephanie Pennier, and Judith Kelly.

Additional Support provided by:

Stó:lō Research and Resource Management Centre / Stó:lō Nation:

  • David M. Schaepe, Director & Senior Archaeologist
  • Naxaxalhts’i (Albert ‘Sonny’ McHalsie), Cultural Advisor and Historian
  • Tia Halstad, Senior Librarian and Archivist
  • Strang Burton, Manager, Shxwelí Language Program
  • Tracey Joe, Managing Administrator
  • Rachel Anderson, Administrative Clerk
  • Sue Formosa, Geomatics and GIS
  • Jared Deck, Graphic Design
  • Ashley Van Dijk, Research Assistant
  • Lisa Davidson, Genealogist
  • Gina Parcels, Assistant Librarian & Archivist
  • Michelle Tang, Assistant Librarian & Archivist
  • Shana Roberts, Researcher

See: www.srrmcentre.com

UBC Department of Anthropology / Lab of Archaeology:

  • Michael Blake, Curatorial Lead
  • Patricia Ormerod, Curatorial Manager
  • Mariko Adams, Ashley Vandepol, Charlotte Grant and Molly Kusan, Research Assistants
  • Nick Jakobsen and Ryan Wallace, Reciprocal Research Network Administrators
  • Susan Rowley, Reciprocal Research Network Advisor

SFU School of Interactive Arts and Technology:

Traditional Knowledge Labels and Intellectual Property:

  • Jane Anderson, New York University
  • Kim Christen Withey, Washington State University

Visit: www.localcontexts.org

SFU Department of Archaeology:

  • Dana Lepofsky, Collections Support
  • John R. Welch, Project Advisor and Institutional Support
  • Barb Winter, Exhibit Support

Intellectual Property Issues in Cultural Heritage Project:

  • George Nicholas, IPinCH Director, Archaeology Department, Simon Fraser University
  • Steering Committee: Julie Hollowell, Kelly Bannister, Catherine Bell, John Welch

SFU Department Of English:

  • Sophie McCall & Alix Shields, New Media & Textual Support

Virtual Museum Of Canada at the Canadian Museum Of History:

  • Brigitte Beaulne-Syp and Bryon Croes-Lacroix

QITHYIL ARCHAEOLOGY CREDITS:

  • Ceremonies and spiritual work
    Vincent Stogan, Thelma Stogan, Kenny Moses, John Williams Sr., Sonny McHalsie, Helen Joe, Herb Joe, Gwen Point and Frank Malloway.
  • 1992, University of British Columbia Field School
    Director, Michael Blake; Co-Director, Gary Coupland; Sq’éwlets Chief, John Pennier; Teaching Assistants, Vicki Feddema and Brian Thom; Laboratory Assistant, Joyce Johnson; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Sq’éwlets caterers, John and Vi Pennier; Sonny McHalsie (Stó:lō Nation), Dean Jones (Stó:lō Tribal Council); Field School Students, Mark Blackham, John Maxwell, James Johnson, Christina Loch, Sandra Morrison, Heather Myles, Doug Brown, Marissa Pagalanan, Sara Robinson, Karen Smith, and Jeff Brantingham.
  • October 1992, Wet site Excavations
    Director, Michael Blake, Co-Director, Kathryn Bernick; Gordon Mohs, Stó:lō Nation Archaeology Liaison; Sonny McHalsie (Stó:lō Nation); Laboratory Assistant, Joyce Johnson; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Crew: Ann Stevenson, Grant Beattie, Doug Brown, David Schneider, Heather Pratt, and Dean Jones (Stó:lō Tribal Council).
  • October 1992, Household test Excavations
    Director, Michael Blake; Co-Director, Gary Coupland; Gordon Mohs, Stó:lō Nation Archaeology Liaison; Crew: Jeff Brantingham, Doug Brown, Sandra Morrison, Heather Myles, Brian Thom, and Vicki Feddema.
  • March 1993, Wet site Excavations
    Director, Michael Blake, Co-Director, Kathryn Bernick; Gordon Mohs, Stó:lō Nation Archaeology Liaison; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Crew: Doug Brown, Heather Pratt, Ann Stevenson, Vicki Feddema and Dean Jones (Stó:lō Tribal Council).
  • 1993, University of British Columbia Field School
    Director, R.G. Matson; Sq’éwlets Chief, John Pennier; Laboratory Assistant, Joyce Johnson; Graduate Researcher, Brian Thom; Teaching Assistant Mike Brand; Caterer, John Pennier; Field School Students, Jennifer Love, Monica Webster, Sonya Trampus, Doris Cheung, Alison McNeill, Ashlie Preston, Eric McLay, Matt Sturgess, Alana Zanbilowicz, Eileen Heidler. Note: Eric McLay continued work on this trench following the 1993 fieldschool.
  • 1994, University of British Columbia Mound 20 Excavations
    Director and Graduate Researcher, Brian Thom; Sq’éwlets Chief, Clarence Pennier; Crew: Vicki Feddema, John Maxwell, Sandra Morrison, Heather Myles, Lynn Vanderwekken, Sue Woods, Eric McLay, Doug Brown.
  • 1995, University of British Columbia Field School
    Director, Michael Blake; Sq’éwlets Chief, Allen (Baldy) Williams; Teaching Assistant and Graduate Researcher, Sandra Morrison; Laboratory Assistant, Joyce Johnson; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Sq’éwlets Advisors and Caterers, John and Vi Pennier; Magnetometry, Guy Cross; Field School Students, Angel Teo, Carolyn Currie, Christine Ty, Dana Mumford, James Katz, Lia Bonac, Natasha Lyons, Peter Johansen, Shauna McMahon, Sheila Reynolds, Theresa Ho, Tony Vanags; Volunteer, Toivo Hutikka.
  • 1997, Simon Fraser University Field School
    Director, Dana Lepofsky; Sq’éwlets Chief, John Pennier; Teaching Assistant and Graduate Researcher, Doug Brown; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Sq’éwlets caterer, Lucille Hall; Graduate Researchers, Nicole Oakes and Natasha Lyons; Field School Students, Colleen Bruchet, Lita Cudworth, Andrew Dunn, Paul Ewonus, Karen Forrester, Erin Gibson, Michael Harrower, Merewyn Hines, David Hopwood, Christopher Jordan, Monica Karpiak, Michael McCoy, Jason McGuire, Michael McLaughlin, Jeremy Mickolwin, Karen Sharkey, Erin Shires, Jennifer White.
  • 1998, Simon Fraser University & University of British Columbia Joint Field School
    Directors, Dana Lepofsky (SFU) and Michael Blake (UBC); Sq’éwlets Chief, John Pennier; SFU Teaching Assistant and Graduate Researcher, Doug Brown; UBC Laboratory Assistant, Patricia Ormerod; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Sq’éwlets Caterer, Lucille Hall; Graduate Researchers, Nicole Oakes and Natasha Lyons; SFU Field School Students, Manya Buchan, David Bukach, Victoria Castillo, Blanca Gonzalez, Fue Iwakiri, M-A Lauwerys, Tracy LaRose, Tamara Logan, Clare Mason, Cathy Puskas, Karen Smith, Lori White, Martyna Wronksi. UBC Teaching Assistant, Tony Vanags; Administration, Joyce Johnson; Laboratory Assistant, Patricia Ormerod; UBC Field School Students, Matt Dramowicz, Anne Durocher, Cindy Lake, Terrie Low, Hemsa Nosh, Leah Pageot, John Palliser, Elizabeth Radomski, Jeremy Ritcey, Julianne Smith, Charlotte Stenberg.
  • 1999, Simon Fraser University Field School
    Director, Dana Lepofsky; Sq’éwlets Chief, John Pennier; Teaching Assistant and Graduate Researcher, Natasha Lyons; Sq’éwlets Advisors, Betty Charlie and Clifford Hall; Graduate Researchers, Nicole Oakes and Doug Brown; Field School Students, Ian Cameron, Denise Childs, Wayne Devitte, Abby Gagan, Amber Kostuchenko, Jason Nesbitt, Jennifer Singleton, Ara Soderman, Monica Torgerson, Teresa Zagar, Daisy Wong.
  • 2005, Mapping DhRl-15 Pithouses
    Directors, Michael Blake and David Schaepe, Crew: Kisha Supernant, Sue Formosa, Nick Waber, Chris Marchand, and Marnie Recker.
  • 2006, Testing DhRl-15 Pithouses
    Directors, Michael Blake and David Schaepe; Sq’éwlets Advisor, Betty Charlie; Crew: Kisha Supernant, Sue Formosa, Dana Lepofsky, Sonny McHalsie, and Natasha Lyons.